OFFICERS & UNITS OF THE MONTH
January - A.J. Loeffler, Allen Cook, Andrew Markham, Richard Wallace
February - Tim Walker, Jason Lay
March - Sharon Terrell
OFFICERS OF THE YEAR
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
MIKE WAGGONER LEADERSHIP AWARD
KPD LEGACY AWARD
OFFICERS & UNITS OF THE MONTH
February - Austin Jordan, Tim Walker, Chas Terry, Rob Taylor, Tirzah Given, NCIC Unit
March - Greg Womac, Sharon Terrell, Sam Henard, Rodney Patton, Jason Booker, Chas Terry, Andrew Markham
April - Adam Broome, Terry Crowe, Francisco Vargas, Luke Johnson, Malachi Soldner
May - Todd Strickenberger, Thomas Clinton, Geoffrey Murret, Timothy Riddle
July - Connor Cox, Chris Williams, Austin Jordan, Francisco Vargas, David Chandler, Jacob Wilson, Darrell Sexton, Brandon Lively
August - Krista Davies, Nelson Hamilton, Derek Baird, Alan Meisheid
September - Andrew Cloyd, Dylan Bradley, Adam Barnett, Jason Boston, James Gadd
October - Evan Thornton, Stephen Henderson
November - Austin Jordan
December - Gordon Johnson, Austin Brewster, Chris Medina, Jonathon Clabough, William Ferguson and the Personnel Unit
TN OFFICE OF HOMELAND SECURITY RECOGNITION
Sammy Shaffer
OFFICERS OF THE YEAR
Phil Jinks
Chas Terry
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Marcie Alls
Scott Erland
MIKE WAGGONER LEADERSHIP AWARD
Steve Still
KPD LEGACY AWARD
Gary Price
OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - James Vesser
April - Dylan Bradley and Ethan Grantham
July - Anthony Estrada, Luke Johnson, Ryan Ayers, Donald Mullins and Jonathan Gomez
August - Kevin Varner, Brian Mullane and Dona Carberry
October - Charles Roach, J.D. Sisk, Jonathan Harris and Tanner Sise
December - Rachel Britt, Caleb Coffey, Gordon Johnson, Martin Rice and Dan Roark
UNIT CITATION AWARD
Special Crimes Unit
Property Management Unit
Drug-Related Death Task Force
Organized Crime Unit
MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL
Tammy DeBow, Rodney Patton and Nathanael Sanders
OFFICER LIAISON OF THE YEAR
Eric Parks
LIFE SAVING AWARD
April - Chris McCarter and Brian Rehg from KCSO
October - Drew Winstead
COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Phil Major
Tammy Mattina
Sam Henard
Brian Bush
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
April - Becky Kriesa and Diane Lewis
July - Jackie Roberts
FIRST RESPONDER RECOGNITION AWARD FROM TN OFFICE OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Ethan Grantham
OFFICERS OF THE YEAR
Patty Tipton and Ethan Grantham
COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD OF THE YEAR
Susan Coker and Lori Banks
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Maintenance Team of Jody Dykes, Benjamin Peterson and Caleb Sheville
EXPLORER OF THE YEAR
Arim Ismail
MIKE WAGGONER LEADERSHIP AWARD
Phyllis Tonkin
KPD LEGACY AWARD
Joe Fowler
Phil Keith
Charlie Coleman
OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Jeremy Maupin
March - Josh Shaffer, Todd Childress, James Erskine, John Pickens
May - David Chandler, Ethan Grantham
June - J.D. Hopkins, Floyd Fox
October - James Gadd
December - Amy Boyd, John Holmes, John Pickens
UNIT CITATION AWARD
Animal Control Unit
Safety City
Violent Crimes Unit
LIFE SAVING AWARD
Garrett Fontanez
Carl Kennedy
Derrick White
OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Josh Shaffer and Brian Evans
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Julia Small
EXPLORER OF THE YEAR
Teddy Goldman
MIKE WAGGONER LEADERSHIP AWARD
Keith DeBow
PURPLE HEART AWARD
Barry B.K. Hardin
TENNESSEE HIGHWAY SAFETY OFFICE CHILD PASSENGER SAFETY TECHNICIAN OF THE YEAR
Todd Hardin
KPD LEGACY AWARD
Arthur Bohanan
Rudy Bradley
Van Bubel
Danny Crenshaw
Gerald King
James Mason
Gary Shaffer
Tommy Stiles
OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Garrett Fontanez
February - Mark Taylor
March - Sergio Marrero
April - Tammy Mattina
August - Garrett Fontanez
September - Alan Meisheid
December - Jeff Damewood, John Pickens
UNIT CITATION AWARD
Central Business District
KPD Chaplain Corps
Mobile Field Force
LIFE SAVING AWARD
Wallace Armstrong
Michael Dabbelt
Tracy Hunter
John Stevens
Rodney Townsend
James Williams
Jacob Wilson
Stephanie Wilson
CITATION OF EXCELLENCE
Citizen Douglas Hilton
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
February - Janice Woodard
December - Greg Whitaker
OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Sgt. Sammy Shaffer
MIKE WAGGONER LEADERSHIP AWARD
Investigator Jason Booker
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Janice Woodard
EXPLORER OF THE YEAR
Joseph Sheppard
PURPLE HEART AWARD
Jay Williams
SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR SELFLESS DEDICATION
Vince Ayub
OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Andrew Markham
February - Gordon Gwathney
March - Jason Artymovich, Andy Young
May - Dan Paidousis
June - David Lee
August - Keith Lyon
October - Steve Frazier
November - Joseph Bowers
December - John Kiely
UNIT CITATION AWARD
District Support Unit
Honor Guard
Training Unit
MEDAL OF VALOR
Jacob Schettler
Dylan Williams
LIFE SAVING AWARD
Ryan Ayers
Chip Braeuner
Kyle Loveday
Edmund Randolph
Stephanie Wilson
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
February - Janice Woodard
March - Vicki Dagnan
June - Recruit Connor Cox
November - Brandi Carson
METRO DRUG COALITION COMMUNITY CHAMPION AWARD
Craig McNew
CITATION OF EXCELLENCE
Citizen Adel Agounine
Citizen Steve Richards
MIKE WAGGONER LEADERSHIP AWARD
Mike Waggoner
OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Phil Jinks
Phyllis Tonkin
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Donna Patty
Suzanne Mantooth
EXPLORER OF THE YEAR
Connor Timms
OFFICER OF THE MONTH
February - Jonathan Book, James Williams
March - Jordan Henderson
May - Jason Kalmanek
June - Joseph Bowers, Andrew Markham
July - Mike Fowler, Adam Broome
August - David Ogle
September - Sam Henard,
October - Keith Lyon, Eric Parks
December - Jonathan Brock, James Williams, Zach Wilson
LIFE SAVING AWARD
Joshua Dykes
SPECIAL RECOGNITION
Sam Henard - Outstanding Service Award from MADD
PURPLE HEART
James Wilson
UNIT CITATION AWARD
Training Staff
Fatal Accident Investigation - Brian Evans, Ron Trentham, Larry Presnell, and Wally Spitzer
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
January - Julia Small
February - Eric Miller, Julia Small
May - Rebecca Byers
OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Joshua Dykes
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Julia Small
EXPLORER OF THE YEAR
Hayden Marshall
OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Richard Wallace
February - Jeff Allgood, Chris Starr
March - Sergio Marrero
April - Caleb Crothers
May - Chris Bell
August - James Gadd, Sue Cox
October - Tom Epps
November - Nate Skellenger, Clay Presley, Terry Pate, J.D. Sisk
December - Trish Ward
LIFE SAVING AWARD
Travis Harvey
MEDAL OF MERIT
Thomas Turner
MEDAL OF VALOR / PURPLE HEART
Derrick White
UNIT CITATION AWARDS
East District D Squad
Safety Education Unit
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
February - Becky Kreisa
May - Sandra Hicks
OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Todd Gilreath
Nate Skellenger
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Brandi Carson
Tom Evans
EXPLORER OF THE YEAR
Peyton Goins
OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Jeff Allgood, Robert Cook
February - James Gadd
April - Don Jones, Travis Shuler, Robert Capouellez
June - Brian Moran
October - Terry Pate
November - Caleb Crothers
December - Eddie Johnson
MEDAL OF MERIT AWARD
Alan Stonerock
LIFE SAVING AWARD
Sharon Terrell
CERTIFICATES OF EXCELLENCE
Sam Henard
Brian Kauffman
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
January - Earnest Sealy
April - Josh Compton
July - Deborah Thomas
October - Michael Mathes, Chris Roberts
November - Keri Henley, Keith Hogue
December - Diane Lewis
OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Gordon Gwathney
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Christine Mullan
OFFICER OF THE MONTH
February - Benjamin McVay
March - Keith Lyon, Devin Hopkins
April - Ray Offenbacher
May - Tracy Hunter, Greg Womac, Sandra Reynolds
June - Robert Satterfield
July - Brian Mullane
August - Joey Whitehead
September - Cheri Matlock
October - Christopher Hutton
November - Phil Jinks, Richard Wallace
LIFE SAVING AWARD
Roger Simmons
MEDAL OF MERIT AWARD
Andrew Keith
Gene Sasscer
Steve Taylor
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
February - Mary Lewis, Janet Gorman, David Kitts
March - Vanessa Mayes
December - Debbie Moore
OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Jeff Day
Jeff Green
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Brenda Hicks
EXPLORER OF THE YEAR
Colby Chandler
OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Matt Lawson
February - Patty Tipton
March - Ron Trentham
April - Jason Artymovich
May - Patty Tipton
June - Brian Headrick
July - Greg Hoskins
August - Mike McCarter
September - Larry Presnell
November - Jason Boston
December - Edmund Randolph, Lee Shaw
LIFE SAVING AWARD
Barry Britton
Steve Taylor
PURPLE HEART
Brandon Stryker
RESERVE OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Lynn Thompson - Retiring, Reserve Officer 40 Years
MEDAL OF MERIT AWARD
Mike Riddle
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
March - Beth Goodman
June - Sherry Smith
July - Brandi Carson
September - Dallas Dalton
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
David Kitts
OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Justin Ruth, Jeff Damewood
February - Tolliver Robertson, Keith Lyon, Amanda Bunch, Stephanie Wilson, Ryan Kuykendall
April - Amanda Bunch, Tim Riddle, John Stevens
May - Travis Harvey
June - Michael Deets
July - Brandon Wardlaw
August - Ron Linkins, Brandon Glover
September - Eric Miller
October - Brian Bell, Preston Whillock
November - Timothy Evan Thornton
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
April - Ronda Halseth
May - Jack Hampson
July - Teresa Williams
August - Kristen Key, Christopher Loveday, Christopher Hutton
September - Eric Miller
CITIZENS SERVICE AWARD
Cameron Paidousis
OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Randal Smith, Paul Giammarino
February - Ron Linkins
April - Joey Mattina
May - Randal Smith
July - Timothy Thornton, Brian Bell, Preston Whillock
September - Todd Gilreath, James Burrell
October - Nelson Hamilton
November - Lance Halseth
December - Robert Cook
LIFE SAVING AWARD
Jayson Waggoner
OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Randall Smith
RESERVER OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Patrick Riggins
EXPLORER OF THE YEAR
Victoria LaGrange
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Rose Manley
OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Tyler Wylie
February - Tony Hall
March - Jason Booker
Scott Coffey
April - Chas Terry
May - Eric Parks
June - Dan Paidousis
September - Joshua Dykes
October - Stan Cash, Eric Razote
November - Josh Shaffer
December - Robert Hembree
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
February - Jack Hampson
October- Karen Ellis, Danielle Wieberg, Carrie Perry
December - Tom Sparks
LIFE SAVING AWARD
Andrew Boatman
OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Bill Muhlfeld
RESERVE OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Lynn Thompson
EXPLORER OF THE YEAR
Cameron Paidousis
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Jackie Roberts
OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Sandy Reynolds and Sharon Terrell
February - Chris Jones and Preston Whillock
March - Kevin Ragland, William Muhlfeld, Jonathan Chadwell, and Matthew Janish
May - Josh Hurst
June - Leslie Bowman
July - Jeremy Maupin
August - Benny Mitchell
September - J.D. Hopkins, Scott Noe
November - Eric Heitz
December - Chris Jones, Joshua Dykes
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
Diana Duran
LIFE SAVING AWARD
Anthony Barnes
John Kiely
Eric Fehlman
Preston Whillock
OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Will Wilson
RESERVE OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Matthew Rader
OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Greg Coker
March - Robert Taylor
April - John Williams, David Ogle
May - Eric Parks, Robert Blevins
June - Richard Giammarino, Zach Wilson
July - Brad Boruff, John Williams
August - Brad Boruff, Brandon Glover, Adam Moore, John Williams
October - Richard Wallace & Michael Price
November - Gene Sasscer
December - Phil Jinks
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
January - Donna Patty
March - Janice Martston
April - June Fulford & Karen Mitchell
May - Karen Ellis
June - Diane Lewis
July - Patricia Nicley
August - Vicki Dagnan
September - Donna Patty & Jonne Crick
October - Vicki Dagnan
November - Marcie Alls-Stubblefield
December - Deborah Thomas
LIFE SAVING AWARD
Rhett Carter
Brandon Glover
Eric Heitz
Josh Hurst
Tim Kesterson
Ron Linkins
Phil Major
Chas Terry
David Wilson (citizen)
Bob Wooldridge
OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Robert (Bobby) Solomon
RESERVE OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Gary Cinnamon
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Scott Tidwell, Tom Sparkes
OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Kathy Pappas
March - Steve Slagle, Jonathan Chadwell, Floyd Fox
April - Jason Booker
May - Adam Willson, Shawn Neal, Hakan Dururvurur
June - Donna Clift, James Cox
July - John Holmes
August - Joshua McAlister
September - Ron Trentham
October - Ryan Flores
November - Shawn Peoples and Brian Kauffman
December - Steve Kaufman
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
January - John Venn
August - Becky Brack
September - Tracy Isenberg
October - Scott Dickenson
OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Sammy Shaffer
RESERVE OFFICER OF THE YEAR
Lee Ragsdale
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
Debbie Moore
CHAPLAINS HONORED
Chaplain Mike Patty
Chaplain Gerald King
Chaplain Pamela Neal
OFFICER OF THE MONTH
January - Bradley Cox, John Williams
February - Todd Hardin
March - Greg Taylor, James Cox, Pete Franzen
April - Harry McGuffee
May - Donny Sams
June - J.D. Hopkins, Jonathan Chadwell
July - Doyle Lee, Kevin Ragland
August - Aaron Bowman, Eric Parks
September - Mike Waggoner, Robert Hembree, Steve Still
October - Shane Watson, Phil Jinks
November - Robert Taylor, Nelson Hamilton, Jeremy Maupin, Ryan Acuff, John Williams, Aaron Bowman, Rodney Townsend, John Dalton
December - Todd Hardin, Charles Sands, Brian Bush
CIVILIAN EMPLOYEE OF THE MONTH
October - Jonne Crick
November - Jackie Roberts
December - David Kitts
LIFE SAVING AWARD
Brad Anders
Doyle Lee
Robert Taylor